Cathay Ind Twitter

Temporary Work visas

temporary_workers

The usual temporary work visa is the subclass 457 visa. This is an employer sponsored visa which has openings for international students and more experienced workers, both onshore and offshore. It is the visa used by employers facing a skills shortage in the local labour force. This visa places an enormous onus on employers. Notwithstanding the fact that it is only a temporary work visa, it is fraught with complications for the employer to get just right.

Key features:

  • The employer must demonstrate that they have a commitment to training their Australian workforce
  • The applicant must be paid at the market rate ie the going rate for that job in that region of workplace. NB The market rate cannot be less than $47,480.00 p.a and higher for IT occupations.
  • There is no upper age limit (within reason)
  • Applicants must have IELTS results of 5/4
  • A formal skills assessment is not usually required (exceptions apply) however, the applicant must provide evidence that they have relevant qualifications and/or work experience.
  • The visa period can vary from 1 day to 4 years.