Cathay Ind Twitter

Student to permanent resident visa

student

A paradigm shift has occurred in the student visa program. With the introduction of the subclass 485 visa (and the ensuing work experience requirement, vital for a successful skills assessment), the pathway to permanent residency has been stymied for many a student.

Nevertheless, there are exemptions for students who held a sub-class 485 visa prior to 8 February 2010 and who will apply for Permanent Residency not later than 31 December 2012. Furthermore, transitional arrangements are in place if one held a sub-class 572, 573, or 574 visa on 8 February 2010 and intend applying for a sub-class 485 before 31 December 2012.

If you happen to be in this situation, it is essential to get your visa application right: be it for the sub-class 485 visa or any of the onshore permanent visas, as this is a marvellous window of opportunity.

As a matter of fact, International students are now in the same predicament as other applicants for permanent residency visas- apply for employer or state sponsored visas and/or temporary work visas.

A review of the Student Visa program has been undertaken. Most of the recommendations have been taken on board by the Government.