Cathay Ind Twitter

Skilled Migration visas

skilled

Australia has maintained its allure as a haven for professionals seeking a better life. According to a new industry survey, “Australia is ranked second out of desirable countries to live and work”. The report goes on to add that the number two ranking is the result of a number of factors: highlighting the ongoing resources boom and the high quality of life as the two main points for consideration.

Is it any wonder then that the visa options for skilled workers have become more complicated in the last year. Instead of one skilled occupation list there are now four, with the prospect that the main list is going to change frequently.

The obvious trend in migration is for applicants to seek sponsorship, either via an employer or via the state. Processing periods for skilled migration are faster than if applied independently.

Major differences in the skilled migration program:

Independent Migration

  • Points tested
  • Primary applicant must be under 50 years old
  • IELTS result must be 6/4 or better
  • No fast track
  • Skills assessment required
  • Click here for the current Skilled Occupation List for independent migration.

State Sponsored Migration

  • Points tested
  • Primary applicant must be under 50 years old
  • IELTS result must be 6/4 or better
  • No fast track
  • Wider list of skilled occupations applies

Employer Sponsored Migration

  • No points test
  • Employer and position must be approved
  • Concessions for AGE and ENGLISH
  • Skill testing may be required but not mandatory in all cases
  • Wider list of skilled occupations applies
  • Can be fast tracked

As of 1 July 2011, a new points test applies to state sponsored and independent skilled migration.