Cathay Ind Twitter

Carer visa

carer

This visa is for people needed to care for an Australian relative (who is an Australian citizen, Permanent Resident, an ENZ citizen) or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition. A valid application requires evidence that a relevant medical assessment certificate has been sought from Health Services Australia, which should be lodged with the application.

To be eligible for this visa the applicant needs to have a relative in Australia who is his/her partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent) and is usually resident in Australia.

A Carer Visa application can be made by a visa applicant who is inside Australia or outside Australia, who wants to enter or remain in Australia for the purpose of being the carer of an Australian Relative.

There are no work or study constraints on this visa, allowing the holder unrestricted work and study rights.

Carer visas are permanent visas allowing the holder to travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date of grant. The visa holder may remain in Australia indefinitely - however, if the holder intends to travel and re-enter Australia after the five-year period, they must either become a citizen or apply for a resident return visa.